Scorecard

West Essex v Fives and Heronians Cricket Club Under 11 A on Sun 10 Jul 2011 at 9.00 am
Fives and Heronians Cricket Club Lost by 8 wickets

Match report Fives lost the toss and were asked to Bat. Sanjana and Shaan looked Solid in defence and were able to ‎occupy the crease against some strong West Essex bowling. Both retired after three overs. In came Rohan ‎and Charles who immediately set about raising the run rate with some excellent shots and exceptional ‎running between the wickets. Unfortunately Charles was bowled trying to get on with it but not before he ‎was able to register the top score of the innings. Some mix ups here and there between the wickets as well ‎as some good bowling meant fives struggled to contribute down the order and eventually posted 81-5.
‎
As always fives held their own in the field but against a lot stronger and older players they found it difficult ‎to take wickets. Rohan and Harry were the only ones able to register in the wicket column. Credit must also ‎go to Sanjana and Charles who bowled extremely tightly and kept Fives in the game but despite their efforts ‎West Essex claimed the win with several overs to spare.
‎
Credit must go to the whole team for their work rate and attitude so far this season. With the majority of ‎players being available at U11 level for at least another year, this years experiences will most certainly help ‎them to progress. ‎

MOM - Charles Allen

Fives and Heronians Cricket Club Under 11 A Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
81
        
Viraj Gandhi  
Charles Allen Bowled  14
Harry Allen Bowled  4
Nyle Khawaja Caught  0
Oliver Cross Run out  0
Adam Khawaja Run out  0
Sanjana Patel Not Out  7
George Neale Bowled  0
Patrick Duke Run out  2
Rohan Barodia Not Out  4
Shaan Ullah Not Out  4

West Essex Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

West Essex Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
82 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Fives and Heronians Cricket Club Under 11 A Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rohan Barodia2.0010110.005.00
Nyle Khawaja2.001000.005.00
George Neale1.00600.006.00
Charles Allen2.00800.004.00
Sanjana Patel2.00600.003.00
Patrick Duke2.001000.005.00
Viraj Gandhi2.001200.006.00
Harry Allen1.00616.006.00
Adam Khawaja0.40600.009.00

  • Umpire :
    Steve Allen (Scorer - Rodney Duke)
  • Scorer :
    The Rolls Sports Ground, Hickman Avenue, Highams Park, E4 9JG